Overview of Invertebrate Animal Data
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 

Overview of Invertebrate Animal Data

NatureServe Explorer provides comprehensive conservation status and taxonomic information for invertebrate animal species native to the United States and Canada in the taxonomic groups noted below with an asterisk (*). Invertebrate records in NatureServe Explorer represent those species groups for which there is sufficient information known to reasonably categorize their status and distribution. Other invertebrate species not in these groups that may need conservation attention are also included. These records collectively represent less than 5% of known described U.S. and Canadian invertebrates. See Classification of Vertebrates and Invertebrates for the source of invertebrate names used in NatureServe Explorer.

Distribution information is complete for asterisked (*) groups, except giant silkworm and royal moths, notodonid moths, tiger moths, bumble bees, and mayflies for which distribution information is only provided for those species globally at risk (i.e., with global conservation status ranks of GX to G3). All invertebrate species recorded in NatureServe Explorer have been classified according to major references or recent literature, and most have been assigned a global conservation status rank. National status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act and the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada are provided where applicable. This information is continually reviewed and updated in the NatureServe Central Databases in order to reflect the latest taxonomic treatments, ongoing inventory efforts, and new status assessments. NatureServe Explorer is updated periodically from the NatureServe Central Databases, and new invertebrate groups are regularly added to the databases.

Invertebrate Records in NatureServe Explorer
(Native and Exotic)
Known U.S.
Distribution
Known Canadian Distribution Total Species and Subspecies
Species Subspecies Species Subspecies
All Invertebrates20,1981,29415,02348336,485
Corals and other Cnidarians701130266
Freshwater Mussels*30926556343
Freshwater Snails*7711710121832
Terrestrial Snails*1,94412522172,108
Worms, Leeches, and Other Annelids1020100126
Crayfishes*37224114398
Amphipods2573130267
Isopods127720142
Fairy, Clam, and Tadpole Shrimps*71024071
Other Crustaceans1885350499
Butterflies and Skippers*6266442792841,492
Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths*501324386
Sphinx Moths*1173430131
Notodontid Moths*1112582140
Underwing Moths*10313573116
Papaipema Moths*51031052
Tiger Moths*1341963161
Other Moths3,119563,29285,518
Tiger Beetles*1091583238275
Other Beetles3,650914,535169,848
Ants, Wasps, and Bees00000
Caddisflies*1,419363231,461
Stoneflies*68122711694
Grasshoppers6211411512739
Mayflies*57653266601
Dragonflies and Damselflies*4712620710502
Other Insects1,258132,648414,488
Millipedes and Centipedes25717501315
Diplurans, Springtails and Proturans194300198
Spiders and Other Chelicerates95551,389112,007
Flatworms4401047
Other Invertebrates830400411
"*" Denotes groups for which native species are comprehensively covered in NatureServe Explorer.
Note: These records include 749 invertebrates known to be exotic in the United States or Canada.

Invertebrate Animals by NatureServe Conservation Status
(Native Only)
Invertebrate Species Groups Potentially Extinct
(GX, GH)
At Risk (G1, G2, G3) Apparently Secure (G4, G5) Unrankable (GU) Not Yet Ranked (GNR)
Freshwater Mussels*291809641
Freshwater Snails*79498151916
Terrestrial Snails*778203006659
Crayfishes*319616508
Fairy, Clam, and Tadpole Shrimps*4323301
Butterflies and Skippers*112549134
Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths*0173510
Sphinx Moths*0149351
Notodontid Moths*4336860
Underwing Moths*1138720
Papaipema Moths*3182830
Tiger Moths*23811013
Tiger Beetles*0436501
Caddisflies*12654754177
Stoneflies*12288367219
Grasshoppers172552245389
Mayflies*11195366412
Dragonflies and Damselflies*37738713

 

 


Copyright 2017
  NatureServe