Overview of Ecological Communities Data
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 

Overview of Ecological Units Data

NatureServe Explorer provides data for ecological units (communities and systems) primarily in the contiguous United States and Hawaii. Canadian data are provided in NatureServe Explorer where available. Ecological systems for Latin America and the Caribbean are provided on InfoNatura. The completeness of ecological unit inventory and classification work varies widely among states, provinces and regions, and NatureServe Explorer reflects these variations. Ecological units are defined by the International Ecological Classification Standard, primarily composed at present of the International Vegetation Classification (IVC) and the NatureServe Ecological Systems Classification. For details on this standard, see Classification of Standard Ecological Units.

The Comprehensive Report for ecological units contains available information in the following categories: classification; related names; global conservation status; distribution; environmental setting; vegetation structure; dynamic processes; authors and contributors; and references. This information is continually reviewed and updated in the NatureServe Central Databases in order to reflect ongoing inventory and classification efforts, and new status assessments. NatureServe Explorer is updated periodically from the NatureServe Central Databases.

Because of the wide variation in ecological units inventory and classification throughout the United States, it is not possible to make a definitive interpretation of the differences in diversity of ecological units among states or regions. Some states or regions focus efforts on those US-NVC associations that are considered imperiled (conservation ranks G1 or G2), while others, like the western U.S. Forest Service Districts, focus on more common units. Also, while the classification system is intended to develop units with consistent scale, associations are more narrowly defined in some regions, resulting in a greater number of associations than average.

Ecological Community Records in NatureServe Explorer
Communities
with U.S. Distribution
Communities
with Canadian Distribution
Total Communities
All Communities7,6251,3477,871
Aquatic Vegetation11250115
Desert & Semi-Desert86318874
Forest & Woodland3,4905583,571
Open Rock Vegetation14450164
Polar & High Montane Scrub, Grassland & Barrens19060197
Shrub & Herb Vegetation2,5615622,636

Ecological System Records in NatureServe Explorer
Systems with
U.S. Distribution
Systems
with Canadian Distribution
Total Systems
All Ecological Systems803199838
Forest and Woodland18461199
Shrubland931496
Steppe/Savanna50950
Herbaceous691672
Woody Wetland13939149
Herbaceous Wetland12926132
Mixed Upland and Wetland411242
Barren962196

Ecological Communities by NatureServe Conservation Status
  Potentially Extinct
(GX, GH)
At Risk (G1, G2, G3) Apparently Secure (G4, G5) Unrankable (GU) Not Yet Ranked(GNR)
Aquatic Vegetation02536314
Desert & Semi-Desert022016811278
Forest & Woodland11,73973827495
Open Rock Vegetation04524643
Polar & High Montane Scrub, Grassland & Barrens076371926
Shrub & Herb Vegetation21,14340240378
Total33,2481,4051061,234
 

Copyright 2018
  NatureServe
 
Ecological Community data provided by NatureServe. Plant data provided by NatureServe. Invertebrate Data provided by NatureServe. Plant data provided by NatureServe. Invertebrate data provided by NatureServe. Vertebrate data provided by NatureServe.