Overview of Ecological Communities Data
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 

Overview of Ecological Units Data

NatureServe Explorer provides data for ecological units (communities and systems) primarily in the contiguous United States and Hawaii. Canadian data are provided in NatureServe Explorer where available. Ecological systems for Latin America and the Caribbean are provided on InfoNatura. The completeness of ecological unit inventory and classification work varies widely among states, provinces and regions, and NatureServe Explorer reflects these variations. Ecological units are defined by the International Ecological Classification Standard, primarily composed at present of the International Vegetation Classification (IVC) and the NatureServe Ecological Systems Classification. For details on this standard, see Classification of Standard Ecological Units.

The Comprehensive Report for ecological units contains available information in the following categories: classification; related names; global conservation status; distribution; environmental setting; vegetation structure; dynamic processes; authors and contributors; and references. This information is continually reviewed and updated in the NatureServe Central Databases in order to reflect ongoing inventory and classification efforts, and new status assessments. NatureServe Explorer is updated periodically from the NatureServe Central Databases.

Because of the wide variation in ecological units inventory and classification throughout the United States, it is not possible to make a definitive interpretation of the differences in diversity of ecological units among states or regions. Some states or regions focus efforts on those US-NVC associations that are considered imperiled (conservation ranks G1 or G2), while others, like the western U.S. Forest Service Districts, focus on more common units. Also, while the classification system is intended to develop units with consistent scale, associations are more narrowly defined in some regions, resulting in a greater number of associations than average.

Ecological Community Records in NatureServe Explorer
Communities
with U.S. Distribution
Communities
with Canadian Distribution
Total Communities
All Communities7,1671,2647,427
Aquatic Vegetation9945104
Desert & Semi-Desert73217753
Forest & Woodland3,3015053,378
Open Rock Vegetation13846158
Polar & High Montane Scrub, Grassland & Barrens18562193
Shrub & Herb Vegetation2,4545322,532

Ecological System Records in NatureServe Explorer
Systems with
U.S. Distribution
Systems
with Canadian Distribution
Total Systems
All Ecological Systems841218876
Forest and Woodland18461199
Shrubland931496
Steppe/Savanna50950
Herbaceous691672
Woody Wetland15547165
Herbaceous Wetland13530138
Mixed Upland and Wetland461447
Barren10726107

Ecological Communities by NatureServe Conservation Status
  Potentially Extinct
(GX, GH)
At Risk (G1, G2, G3) Apparently Secure (G4, G5) Unrankable (GU) Not Yet Ranked(GNR)
Aquatic Vegetation02232312
Desert & Semi-Desert021616511183
Forest & Woodland11,71371325366
Open Rock Vegetation04424638
Polar & High Montane Scrub, Grassland & Barrens076361922
Shrub & Herb Vegetation11,11739337335
Total23,1881,363101956
 

Copyright 2017
  NatureServe
 
Ecological Community data provided by NatureServe. Plant data provided by NatureServe. Invertebrate Data provided by NatureServe. Plant data provided by NatureServe. Invertebrate data provided by NatureServe. Vertebrate data provided by NatureServe.