Falco columbarius - Linnaeus, 1758
Merlin
Other English Common Names: merlin
Other Common Names: Esmerilhão
Taxonomic Status: Accepted
Related ITIS Name(s): Falco columbarius Linnaeus, 1758 (TSN 175613)
French Common Names: faucon émerillon
Spanish Common Names: Halcón Esmerejón
Unique Identifier: ELEMENT_GLOBAL.2.105574
Element Code: ABNKD06030
Informal Taxonomy: Animals, Vertebrates - Birds - Raptors
 
Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family Genus
Animalia Craniata Aves Falconiformes Falconidae Falco
Genus Size: D - Medium to large genus (21+ species)
Check this box to expand all report sections:
Concept Reference
Help
Concept Reference: American Ornithologists' Union (AOU). 1998. Check-list of North American birds. Seventh edition. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C. [as modified by subsequent supplements and corrections published in The Auk]. Also available online: http://www.aou.org/.
Concept Reference Code: B98AOU01NAUS
Name Used in Concept Reference: Falco columbarius
Taxonomic Comments: See Olsen et al. (1989) for a study of relationships within the genus Falco based on electrophoretic patterns of feather proteins.
Conservation Status
Help

NatureServe Status

Global Status: G5
Global Status Last Reviewed: 07Apr2016
Global Status Last Changed: 22Nov1996
Ranking Methodology Used: Ranked by inspection
Rounded Global Status: G5 - Secure
Reasons: Widespread (Holarctic) distribution; increasing population trends in areas formerly negatively impacted by pesticide pollution; still threatened in some areas by habitat loss; organochlorine use in Central and South America poses a threat.
Nation: United States
National Status: N4B,N4N (05Jan1997)
Nation: Canada
National Status: N5B,N5N,N5M (02Jan2018)

U.S. & Canada State/Province Status
Due to latency between updates made in state, provincial or other NatureServe Network databases and when they appear on NatureServe Explorer, for state or provincial information you may wish to contact the data steward in your jurisdiction to obtain the most current data. Please refer to our Distribution Data Sources to find contact information for your jurisdiction.
United States Alabama (SNRN), Alaska (S5B,S4N), Arizona (S4N), Arkansas (SNA), California (S3S4), Colorado (SHB,S4N), Connecticut (SNA), Delaware (SNA), District of Columbia (S1N), Florida (S2), Georgia (S3S4), Idaho (S4), Illinois (SXB), Indiana (S1N), Iowa (SXB), Kansas (SNA), Kentucky (SNA), Louisiana (S4N), Maine (S3B), Maryland (S1N), Massachusetts (S4N), Michigan (S3), Minnesota (SNRB,SNRN), Mississippi (SNA), Missouri (SNA), Montana (S4), Navajo Nation (S4N), Nebraska (S1), Nevada (S3N), New Hampshire (S3B), New Jersey (S4N), New Mexico (S4N), New York (S3?B), North Carolina (S3N), North Dakota (S2), Ohio (SX), Oklahoma (SU), Oregon (SHB), Pennsylvania (SNA), Rhode Island (SNA), South Carolina (S4), South Dakota (S3B,S3N), Tennessee (S3N), Texas (S3N), Utah (SHB,S2S3N), Vermont (S2B), Virginia (SNA), Washington (S3B,S4N), West Virginia (S1N), Wisconsin (S3B,S2N), Wyoming (S3B,S4N)
Canada Alberta (S5), British Columbia (S5B), Labrador (S5B,S5M), Manitoba (S4S5), New Brunswick (S5B,S5M), Newfoundland Island (S4S5B,SUM), Northwest Territories (S4S5B), Nova Scotia (S5B), Nunavut (SUB,SUM), Ontario (S5B), Prince Edward Island (S4S5B), Quebec (S5), Saskatchewan (S4B), Yukon Territory (S4B)

Other Statuses

Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC): Not at Risk (01Apr1985)
Comments on COSEWIC: This falcon has a widespread distribution and population numbers are large and increasing. Designated Not at Risk in April 1985.
IUCN Red List Category: LC - Least concern
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species Protection Status (CITES): Appendix II

NatureServe Global Conservation Status Factors

Range Extent: >2,500,000 square km (greater than 1,000,000 square miles)
Range Extent Comments: Holarctic distribution. BREEDS: from northward tree limit in Alaska, Canada, and Eurasia southward to southern Alaska, Oregon, Idaho, South Dakota, northern Great Lakes region, New York, Maine, Nova Scotia, British Isles, and central Russia. NORTHERN WINTER: southern British Columbia and western and southern U.S. south to Venezuela and Peru, and in Europe, extreme northern Africa, and China. Holarctic distribution.

Number of Occurrences: 81 to >300

Population Size: 10,000 to >1,000,000 individuals
Population Size Comments: Estimated number of breeding pairs in Canada in the early 1990s was 10,000-100,000 (Kirk et al. 1995).

Overall Threat Impact Comments: Pesticides contributed to a decline, particularly in Europe, in productivity recorded in a 20-year period prior to the early 1970s (Trimble 1974). Primary threats include habitat loss and continued use of organochlorine biocides in Central and South America.

Short-term Trend Comments: Declined in the 1960s due to the effects of pesticides. In the 1980s, prairie populations in North America were increasing (e.g., see Sodhi et al. 1992). Fall migration counts in the eastern U.S. and Christmas bird counts in Washington indicate increasing abundance in recent decades (Palmer 1988, Titus and Fuller 1990). Increasing in Michigan, in part due to greater availability of nesting sites resulting from increased crow and raven populations (Evers 1992). In Canada, widespread with populations apparently increasing in the mid-1980s (De Smet, 1985 COSEWIC report). Stable or increasing in Canada in the early 1990s (Kirk et al. 1995).

Other NatureServe Conservation Status Information

Inventory Needs: Obtain current information on rangewide distribution and abundance.

Protection Needs: Limit pesticide use to levels that do not affect reproduction. Protect habitat.

Distribution
Help
Global Range: (>2,500,000 square km (greater than 1,000,000 square miles)) Holarctic distribution. BREEDS: from northward tree limit in Alaska, Canada, and Eurasia southward to southern Alaska, Oregon, Idaho, South Dakota, northern Great Lakes region, New York, Maine, Nova Scotia, British Isles, and central Russia. NORTHERN WINTER: southern British Columbia and western and southern U.S. south to Venezuela and Peru, and in Europe, extreme northern Africa, and China. Holarctic distribution.

U.S. States and Canadian Provinces

Due to latency between updates made in state, provincial or other NatureServe Network databases and when they appear on NatureServe Explorer, for state or provincial information you may wish to contact the data steward in your jurisdiction to obtain the most current data. Please refer to our Distribution Data Sources to find contact information for your jurisdiction.
Color legend for Distribution Map
NOTE: The maps for birds represent the breeding status by state and province. In some jurisdictions, the subnational statuses for common species have not been assessed and the status is shown as not-assessed (SNR). In some jurisdictions, the subnational status refers to the status as a non-breeder; these errors will be corrected in future versions of these maps. A species is not shown in a jurisdiction if it is not known to breed in the jurisdiction or if it occurs only accidentally or casually in the jurisdiction. Thus, the species may occur in a jurisdiction as a seasonal non-breeding resident or as a migratory transient but this will not be indicated on these maps. See other maps on this web site that depict the Western Hemisphere ranges of these species at all seasons of the year.
Endemism: occurs (regularly, as a native taxon) in multiple nations

U.S. & Canada State/Province Distribution
United States AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IAextirpated, ID, ILextirpated, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NN, NV, NY, OHextirpated, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY
Canada AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT

Range Map
Note: Range depicted for New World only. The scale of the maps may cause narrow coastal ranges or ranges on small islands not to appear. Not all vagrant or small disjunct occurrences are depicted. For migratory birds, some individuals occur outside of the passage migrant range depicted. For information on how to obtain shapefiles of species ranges see our Species Mapping pages at www.natureserve.org/conservation-tools/data-maps-tools.

Range Map Compilers: NatureServe, 2002; NatureServe, 2005; WILDSPACETM 2002


U.S. Distribution by County Help
State County Name (FIPS Code)
CA Butte (06007), Fresno (06019), Imperial (06025), Kern (06029), Los Angeles (06037), Merced (06047), Riverside (06065), Sacramento (06067), San Benito (06069), San Bernardino (06071), San Joaquin (06077), San Luis Obispo (06079), San Mateo (06081), Stanislaus (06099), Yolo (06113)
FL Bay (12005), Franklin (12037), Gulf (12045), Martin (12085), Miami-Dade (12086), Monroe (12087), Nassau (12089), Okeechobee (12093), Palm Beach (12099), St. Lucie (12111)
ID Ada (16001), Adams (16003), Bannock (16005), Benewah (16009)*, Bingham (16011), Blaine (16013), Boise (16015), Bonner (16017), Bonneville (16019), Boundary (16021), Butte (16023)*, Caribou (16029), Cassia (16031), Clearwater (16035), Custer (16037), Elmore (16039), Fremont (16043), Gooding (16047), Idaho (16049), Jefferson (16051), Jerome (16053), Kootenai (16055), Latah (16057), Lemhi (16059), Minidoka (16067), Nez Perce (16069), Oneida (16071), Owyhee (16073), Power (16077), Twin Falls (16083), Valley (16085), Washington (16087)
MI Alger (26003), Charlevoix (26029), Chippewa (26033), Delta (26041), Dickinson (26043), Kalamazoo (26077), Keweenaw (26083), Luce (26095), Mecosta (26107), Ottawa (26139), Sanilac (26151), Schoolcraft (26153), St. Clair (26147)
MS Adams (28001), Bolivar (28011)*, Hancock (28045), Harrison (28047), Jackson (28059), Warren (28149)*
ND Billings (38007), Bowman (38011), McKenzie (38053), Slope (38087)
NE Dawes (31045), Sioux (31165)
NH Coos (33007)
SD Custer (46033), Fall River (46047), Harding (46063), Marshall (46091), Sanborn (46111), Sully (46119)
UT Davis (49011)*, Garfield (49017)*, Kane (49025)*, Morgan (49029)*, Summit (49043)*, Weber (49057)*
VT Addison (50001), Chittenden (50007), Lamoille (50015), Orleans (50019), Rutland (50021)
WA Chelan (53007)+, Clallam (53009)+, Clark (53011)+, Ferry (53019)+, Grant (53025)+, Grays Harbor (53027)+, Jefferson (53031)+, King (53033)+, Kittitas (53037)+, Okanogan (53047)+, San Juan (53055)+, Skagit (53057)+, Snohomish (53061)+, Spokane (53063)+, Stevens (53065)+
WY Albany (56001), Big Horn (56003), Campbell (56005), Carbon (56007), Converse (56009), Crook (56011), Fremont (56013), Goshen (56015), Hot Springs (56017), Johnson (56019), Laramie (56021), Lincoln (56023), Natrona (56025), Park (56029), Sheridan (56033), Sublette (56035), Sweetwater (56037), Teton (56039), Uinta (56041), Washakie (56043), Weston (56045)*
* Extirpated/possibly extirpated
U.S. Distribution by Watershed Help
Watershed Region Help Watershed Name (Watershed Code)
01 Upper Androscoggin (01040001)+
03 Cumberland-St. Simons (03070203)+, Florida Bay-Florida Keys (03090203)+, Florida Southeast Coast (03090206)+, Lower Ochlockonee (03120003)+, New (03130013)+, Apalachicola Bay (03130014)+, St. Andrew-St. Joseph Bays (03140101)+, Pascagoula (03170006)+, Mississippi Coastal (03170009)+, Lower Pearl. Mississippi (03180004)+
04 Keweenaw Peninsula (04020103)+, Betsy-Chocolay (04020201)+, Waiska (04020203)+*, Menominee (04030108)+, Cedar-Ford (04030109)+, Black-Macatawa (04050002)+, Kalamazoo (04050003)+, Manistique (04060106)+, Lake Michigan (04060200)+, St. Marys (04070001)+, Carp-Pine (04070002)+, Birch-Willow (04080104)+, Pine (04080202)+, St. Clair (04090001)+, Otter Creek (04150402)+, Winooski River (04150403)+, Lamoille River (04150405)+, Lake Champlain (04150408)+, St. Francois River (04150500)+
08 Lower Mississippi-Helena (08020100)+*, Big Sunflower (08030207)+*, Lower Mississippi-Natchez (08060100)+*, Homochitto (08060205)+
10 Yellowstone Headwaters (10070001)+, Clarks Fork Yellowstone (10070006)+*, Upper Wind (10080001)+, Little Wind (10080002)+, Popo Agie (10080003)+, Muskrat (10080004)+, Lower Wind (10080005)+, Badwater (10080006)+, Upper Bighorn (10080007)+, Nowood (10080008)+, Greybull (10080009)+, Big Horn Lake (10080010)+, Dry (10080011)+, North Fork Shoshone (10080012)+, South Fork Shoshone (10080013)+, Shoshone (10080014)+, Upper Tongue (10090101)+, Middle Fork Powder (10090201)+, Upper Powder (10090202)+, South Fork Powder (10090203)+, Crazy Woman (10090205)+, Clear (10090206)+, Middle Powder (10090207)+, Little Powder (10090208)+, Lower Yellowstone (10100004)+, Upper Little Missouri (10110201)+, Middle Little Missouri (10110203)+, Lower Little Missouri (10110205)+, Antelope (10120101)+, Upper Cheyenne (10120103)+, Angostura Reservoir (10120106)+, Beaver (10120107)+*, Hat (10120108)+, Middle Cheyenne-Spring (10120109)+, Upper Belle Fourche (10120201)+, Lower Belle Fourche (10120202)+*, Redwater (10120203)+*, Lower Lake Oahe (10130105)+, Upper Cannonball (10130204)+, North Fork Grand (10130301)+, South Fork Grand (10130302)+, South Fork Moreau (10130304)+, Upper Moreau (10130305)+, Upper White (10140201)+, Mud (10160005)+, Lower James (10160011)+, Upper North Platte (10180002)+, Pathfinder-Seminoe Reservoirs (10180003)+, Medicine Bow (10180004)+, Little Medicine Bow (10180005)+, Sweetwater (10180006)+, Middle North Platte-Casper (10180007)+, Middle North Platte-Scotts Bluff (10180009)+, Upper Laramie (10180010)+, Lower Laramie (10180011)+, Horse (10180012)+*, Crow (10190009)+, Upper Lodgepole (10190015)+
14 Upper Green (14040101)+, New Fork (14040102)+, Upper Green-Slate (14040103)+, Big Sandy (14040104)+, Bitter (14040105)+, Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir (14040106)+, Blacks Fork (14040107)+, Muddy (14040108)+, Great Divide closed basin (14040200)+, Little Snake (14050003)+, Muddy (14050004)+, Paria (14070007)+*
15 Imperial Reservoir (15030104)+
16 Upper Bear (16010101)+, Bear Lake (16010201)+, Upper Weber (16020101)+*, Lower Weber (16020102)+*, Curlew Valley (16020309)+, Upper Sevier (16030001)+*, East Fork Sevier (16030002)+*
17 Lower Kootenai (17010104)+, Pend Oreille Lake (17010214)+, Coeur D'alene Lake (17010303)+, St. Joe (17010304)+*, Upper Spokane (17010305), Hangman (17010306)+, Colville (17020003), Sanpoil (17020004), Methow (17020008), Wenatchee (17020011), Lower Crab (17020015), Upper Yakima (17030001), Snake headwaters (17040101)+, Gros Ventre (17040102)+, Greys-Hobock (17040103)+, Salt (17040105)+, Idaho Falls (17040201)+, Upper Henrys (17040202)+, Willow (17040205)+, American Falls (17040206)+, Blackfoot (17040207)+, Portneuf (17040208)+, Lake Walcott (17040209)+, Raft (17040210)+, Upper Snake-Rock (17040212)+, Beaver-Camas (17040214)+, Birch (17040216)+, Little Lost (17040217)+*, Big Lost (17040218)+*, Big Wood (17040219)+, Little Wood (17040221)+, Bruneau (17050102)+, Middle Snake-Succor (17050103)+, Upper Owyhee (17050104)+, Lower Boise (17050114)+, Payette (17050122)+, North Fork Payette (17050123)+, Weiser (17050124)+, Brownlee Reservoir (17050201)+, Lower Snake-Asotin (17060103)+, Palouse (17060108)+, Upper Salmon (17060201)+, Middle Salmon-Panther (17060203)+, Lemhi (17060204)+, Lower Middle Fork Salmon (17060206)+, Middle Salmon-Chamberlain (17060207)+, Little Salmon (17060210)+, South Fork Clearwater (17060305)+, Clearwater (17060306)+, Lower North Fork Clearwater (17060308)+, Lower Willamette (17090012), Hoh-Quillayute (17100101), Queets-Quinault (17100102), San Juan Islands (17110003), Lower Skagit (17110007), Snohomish (17110011), Lake Washington (17110012), Dungeness-Elwha (17110020)
18 Lower American (18020111)+, Upper Cache (18020116)+, Butte Creek (18020158)+, Lower Sacramento (18020163)+, Upper Dry (18030009)+, Tulare-Buena Vista Lakes (18030012)+, Middle San Joaquin-Lower (18040001)+, Middle San Joaquin-Lower (18040002)+, San Joaquin Delta (18040003)+, Upper Stanislaus (18040010)+, Upper Mokelumne (18040012)+, San Francisco Coastal South (18050006)+, Pajaro (18060002)+, Salinas (18060005)+, San Gabriel (18070106)+, Santa Ana (18070203)+, Antelope-Fremont Valleys (18090206)+, Salton Sea (18100204)+
+ Natural heritage record(s) exist for this watershed
* Extirpated/possibly extirpated
Ecology & Life History
Help
Basic Description: Merlin, pigeon hawk, Falconidae.
General Description: A small falcon with pointed wings, a strongly barred tail, a hooked bill, and heavy streaking below; upperparts are gray-blue in males, dark brown in females; overall, plumage is much darker in the Pacific Northwest than in central Canada and the Midwest; average length 31 cm, wingspan 64 cm (NGS 1983).
Diagnostic Characteristics: Differs from American kestrel, prairie falcon, and peregrine falcon in lacking a strong facial pattern. Differs from kestrel also in lacking russet back and tail. Only about half as big as a gyrfalcon (average length 31 cm vs. 51-64 cm).
Reproduction Comments: Laying generally is completed in southeastern Montana by May 20, which is the peak date in Saskatchewan, where clutches were initiated between mid-April and late May (Sodhi et al. 1992); clutches were completed by late May in Denali Park, Alaska. Clutch size is 2-7 (average 3-5). Incubation, primarily by the female, lasts 31-32 days (male brings food). Young fledge in 25-35 days, remain dependent on parents for food 2-5 more weeks (young remained in vicinity of nest 7-19 days after fledging in southeastern Montana, Becker and Sieg 1985). First breeds at 1-2 years (occasionally 1 year). Yearling male may help nesting pair (James and Oliphant 1986). See Sodhi et al. (1992) for information on an expanding Saskatchewan population characterized by very high reproductive success.
Ecology Comments: At Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, breeding density was 25.4 pairs/100 sq km, the highest recorded for this species (Sodhi et al. 1992). Hunting range sizes (May-July) in Saskatoon varied from about 2-14 sq km (average 6-7 sq km) in residents to 0.6-64 sq km (average 9 sq km in females, 34 sq km in males) in immigrants; neighboring hunting ranges overlapped by 0-77% (Sodhi and Oliphant 1992).

In Montana, nestling-period home range of 3 telemetered males was 13-28 sq km; moved up to 8-9 km from nest site (Becker and Sieg 1985).

Non-Migrant: Y
Locally Migrant: Y
Long Distance Migrant: Y
Mobility and Migration Comments: Most boreal birds of all ages migrate; in southern breeding range, sometimes resident or migration shorter (Palmer 1988). Northward migrants reach northern U.S. and northern Eurasia in April-May, males generally before females. Migrates southward for northern winter; migration begins in north in late August, peaks in central latitudes of U.S. September-October; migrants reach southwestern Ecuador October-November (Palmer 1988). In Puerto Rico, begins to arrive in October, departs by end of April (Rodriguez-Duran and Lewis 1985). Migrants may cross large bodies of water.
Estuarine Habitat(s): Herbaceous wetland, Tidal flat/shore
Palustrine Habitat(s): Bog/fen, HERBACEOUS WETLAND, Riparian
Terrestrial Habitat(s): Cliff, Cropland/hedgerow, Desert, Forest - Conifer, Forest - Hardwood, Forest - Mixed, Grassland/herbaceous, Savanna, Suburban/orchard, Woodland - Conifer, Woodland - Hardwood, Woodland - Mixed
Special Habitat Factors: Standing snag/hollow tree
Habitat Comments: NONBREEDING: a wide variety of habitats including marshes, deserts, seacoasts, near coastal lakes and lagoons, open woodlands, fields, etc. May roost in conifers in winter.

BREEDING: In southeastern Montana, breeding males appeared to prefer patchy shrub/grassland habitats for hunting (Becker and Sieg 1987). Urban-breeding Merlins in Saskatchewan avoided hunting in agricultural areas where prey abundance was low (Sodhi and Oliphant 1992).

Nests in conifer woodland or wooded prairie (e.g., groves of deciduous trees along rivers), including planted shelterbelts; often near water; in towns in some areas (e.g. Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan). Nests in trees in abandoned crow, magpie, hawk, or squirrel nest; also in natural tree cavity or abandoned woodpecker hole, on bare cliff ledge, or scrape on ground (arctic, heather moor of U.K.). Not infrequently returns to same nesting area in successive years.

Adult Food Habits: Carnivore, Invertivore
Immature Food Habits: Carnivore, Invertivore
Food Comments: Bulk of diet usually consists of small to medium-sized birds, often flocking species. Large flying insects (e.g., dragonflies) may be important for young learning to hunt. Also eats toads, reptiles, and mammals (including bats in the West Indies). Uses inconspicuous perches and searching flights when hunting. May cache prey in various seasons. Prey requirements for adults and young during 120-day breeding/rearing period: several hundred sparrow-size birds (see Palmer 1988).
Adult Phenology: Diurnal
Immature Phenology: Diurnal
Phenology Comments: Preyed on emerging bats around sunset in Puerto Rico (Rodriguez-Duran and Lewis 1985).
Length: 31 centimeters
Weight: 244 grams
Economic Attributes Not yet assessed
Help
Management Summary Not yet assessed
Help
Population/Occurrence Delineation
Help
Group Name: Hawks and Falcons

Use Class: Breeding
Subtype(s): Feeding Area, Nest Site
Minimum Criteria for an Occurrence: Evidence of historical breeding, or current and likely recurring breeding, at a given location, minimally a reliable observation of one or more breeding pairs in appropriate habitat. Be cautious about creating EOs for observations that may represent single breeding events outside the normal breeding distribution.
Mapping Guidance: If nest site is separated from feeding area by more than 100 meters, map as separate polygons.
Separation Barriers: None.
Separation Distance for Unsuitable Habitat: 10 km
Separation Distance for Suitable Habitat: 10 km
Separation Justification: Separation distance a compromise between usually relatively small home ranges and obvious mobility of these birds. Home ranges variable, ranging from about 0.5 to about 90 square kilometers; the latter figure refers to nests where birds commuted some distance to feeding grounds. A number of studies give mean home ranges on the order of 7 square kilometers, which equates to a circle with a diameter of about 3 kilometers; three times that home range gives a separation distance of about 10 kilometers. Home ranges: Ferruginous Hawk, mean 5.9 square kilometers in Utah (Smith and Murphy 1973); range 2.4 to 21.7 square kilometers, mean 7.0 square kilometers in Idaho (Olendorff 1993); mean 7.6 square kilometers in Idaho (McAnnis 1990); mean 90 square kilometers in Washington (Leary et al. 1998); Red-tailed Hawk, most forage within 3 kilometers of nest (Kochert 1986); mean spring and summer male home ranges 148 hectares (Petersen 1979); Hawaiian Hawk, 48 to 608 hectares (n = 16; Clarkson and Laniawe 2000); Zone-tailed Hawk, little information, apparent home range 1-2 kilometers/pair in west Texas (Johnson et al. 2000); White tailed Kite, rarely hunts more than 0.8 kilometers from nest (Hawbecker 1942); Prairie Falcon, 26 square kilometers in Wyoming (Craighead and Craighead 1956), 59 to 314 square kilometers (reported by Steenhof 1998); Aplomado Falcon, 2.6 to 9.0 square kilometers (n = 5, Hector 1988), 3.3 to 21.4 square kilometers (n = 10, Montoya et al. 1997). Nest site fidelity: high in Zone-tailed Hawk; all seven west Texas nesting territories occupied in 1975 were reused in 1976 (Matteson and Riley 1981). Swainson's Hawk: In California, dispersal distances from natal sites to subsequent breeding sites ranged from 0 to 18 kilometers, mean 8.8 kilometers (Woodbridge et al. 1995); in contrast, none of 697 nestlings in Saskatchewan returned to the study area; three were found 190, 200 and 310 kilometers away (Houston and Schmutz 1995).
Inferred Minimum Extent of Habitat Use (when actual extent is unknown): 3 km
Inferred Minimum Extent Justification: Foraging range variable; 3 kilometers is the mean diameter in several species.
Date: 13Mar2001
Author: Cannings, S.

Use Class: Nonbreeding
Subtype(s): Foraging area, Roosting area
Minimum Criteria for an Occurrence: Evidence of recurring presence of wintering birds (including historical); and potential recurring presence at a given location, usually minimally a reliable observation of 5 birds (this can be reduced to 1 individual for rarer species). Occurrences should be locations where the species is resident for some time during the appropriate season; it is preferable to have observations documenting presence over at least 20 days annually. Be cautious about creating EOs for observations that may represent single events.
Separation Barriers: None.
Separation Distance for Unsuitable Habitat: 10 km
Separation Distance for Suitable Habitat: 10 km
Separation Justification: Separation distance somewhat arbitrary; set at 10 kilometers to define occurrences of managable size for conservation purposes. However, occurrences defined primarily on the basis of areas supporting concentrations of foraging birds, rather than on the basis of distinct populations.
Date: 15Apr2002
Author: Cannings, S.
Population/Occurrence Viability
Help
U.S. Invasive Species Impact Rank (I-Rank) Not yet assessed
Help
Authors/Contributors
Help
NatureServe Conservation Status Factors Edition Date: 27Dec1994
Element Ecology & Life History Edition Date: 30Mar1995
Element Ecology & Life History Author(s): HAMMERSON, G.

Zoological data developed by NatureServe and its network of natural heritage programs (see Local Programs) and other contributors and cooperators (see Sources).

References
Help
  • Alabama Ornithological Society. 2006. Field checklist of Alabama birds. Alabama Ornithological Society, Dauphin Island, Alabama. [Available online at http://www.aosbirds.org/documents/AOSChecklist_april2006.pdf ]

  • Allen, C. R., S. Demarais, and R. S. Lutz. 1994. Red imported fire ant impact on wildlife: an overview. The Texas Journal of Science 46(1):51-59.

  • American Ornithologists Union (AOU). 1998. Check-list of North American Birds. 7th edition. American Ornithologists Union, Washington, D.C. 829 pages.

  • American Ornithologists' Union (AOU). 1983. Check-list of North American Birds, 6th edition. Allen Press, Inc., Lawrence, Kansas. 877 pp.

  • American Ornithologists' Union (AOU). 1998. Check-list of North American birds. Seventh edition. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C. [as modified by subsequent supplements and corrections published in The Auk]. Also available online: http://www.aou.org/.

  • Andersen, M.D. 2011. Maxent-based species distribution models. Prepared by Wyoming Natural Diversity Database for use in the pilot WISDOM application operational from inception to yet-to-be-determined date of update of tool.

  • Andersen, M.D. and B. Heidel. 2011. HUC-based species range maps. Prepared by Wyoming Natural Diversity Database for use in the pilot WISDOM application operational from inception to yet-to-be-determined date of update of tool.

  • Aquin, P. 1999. Évaluation de la situation des groupes taxonomiques des oiseaux du Québec. Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Faune. 13 pages.

  • Ayers, L.W. and S.H. Anderson. 1998. Population status of breeding Richardson's merlin (FALCO COLUMBARIUS RICHARDSONII) in Wyoming. Unpublished report, Wyoming Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY.

  • B83COM01NAUS - Added from 2005 data exchange with Alberta, Canada.

  • BEAUVAIS, G.P. 1999. VERTEBRATES OF CONSERVATION CONCERN ON THE PITCHFORK RANCH. Unpublished report for the Pitchfork Ranch by WYNDD-University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY.

  • Becker and Sieg. 1985. Raptor Res. 19:52-55.

  • Becker, D. M., and C. H. Sieg. 1987. Home range and habitat utilization of breeding male merlins, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, in se. Montana. Canadian Field-Nat. 101:398-403.

  • Becker, D.M., and C.H. Sieg. 1987. Eggshell quality and organochlorine residues in eggs of Merlins, FALCO COLUMBARIUS in southeastern Montana. Canadian Field-Naturalist 101(3): 369-372.

  • Bierly, M.L. 1980. Bird Finding in Tennessee. 3825 Bed- ford Ave., Nashville, TN 37125.

  • Bighorn National Forest. 1996. Endangered and Sensitive animal species of the Bighorn National Forest. Unpublished draft report on file at Bighorn NF Supervisor's Office, Sheridan, Wyoming.

  • BirdLife International. 2004b. Threatened birds of the world 2004. CD ROM. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.

  • Braun, M. J., D. W. Finch, M. B. Robbins, and B. K. Schmidt. 2000. A field checklist of the birds of Guyana. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

  • Bull, John. 1974. Birds of New York State. Doubleday, Garden City, New York. 655 pp.

  • Cade, T.J. 1982. The Falcons of the World. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York. 192 pp.

  • Cadman, M.D., P.F.J. Eagles and F.M. Helleiner (eds.) 1987. Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Ontario. Federation of Ontario Naturalists and Long Point Bird Observatory. University of Waterloo Press, Waterloo, Ontario. 617 pp.

  • Canadian Wildlife Service. 1995. Last Mountain Lake and Stalwart National Wildlife Areas: Bird Checklist - Fourth Edition. Environment Canada. Ottawa, ON.

  • Clarkson, K. E. and L. P. Laniawe. 2000. Hawaiian Hawk, Buteo solitarius. In A. Poole and F. Gill, editors. The Birds of North America. No. 523. The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA. 16 pp.

  • Craighead, J. J., and F. C. Craighead, Jr. 1956. Hawks, Owls and Wildlife. The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, and the Wildlife Management Institute, Washington, D.C.

  • DICKINSON, MARY B., ED. 1999. FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA, 3RD ED. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY, WASHINGTON, D.C. 480 PP.

  • Desrosiers A., F. Caron et R. Ouellet. 1995. Liste de la faune vertébrée du Québec. Les publications du Québec. 122

  • Dionne C. 1906. Les oiseaux de la province de Québec. Dussault et Proulx.

  • Dorn, Jane L. and R.D. Dorn. 1990. Wyoming Birds. Mountain West Publishing, Cheyenne.

  • Downing, H., ed. 1990. Birds of North-Central Wyoming and The Bighorn National Forest 1966 to 1990. House of Printing, Casper, Wyoming.

  • Drennan, Susan R. 1986. 86th Christmas bird count. American Birds 40(4):575-1117.

  • Duncan, BW. 1993. Merlins in Ontario: population changes. Birders Journal 2(1):48-60.

  • Dunn, E. H., C. M. Downes, and B. T. Collins. 2000. The Canadian Breeding Bird Survey, 1967-1998. Canadian Wildlife Service Progress Notes No. 216. 40 pp.

  • Ehrlich, P. R., D. S. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1992. Birds in Jeopardy: the Imperiled and Extinct Birds of the United States and Canada, Including Hawaii and Puerto Rico. Stanford University Press, Stanford, California. 259 pp.

  • Ellis, P. M., and J. D. Okill. 1990. Breeding ecology of the merlin FALCO COLUMBARIUS in Shetland. Bird Study 37:101-110.

  • England, A. S., M. J. Bechard, and C. S. Houston. 1997. Swainson's Hawk (Buteo swainsoni). No. 265 IN A. Poole and F. Gill, editors, The birds of North America. The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC. 28pp.

  • Erskine, A. J. 1992. Atlas of breeding birds of the Maritime Provinces. Nimbus Publishing and the Nova Scotia Museum, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

  • Evans, D. L. 1982. Status reports on twelve raptors. U.S. Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, Special Scientific Report No. 238. 68 pp.

  • Evers, D. C. 1992. A guide to Michigan's endangered wildlife. Univ. Michigan Press, Ann Arbor. viii + 103 pp.

  • Fisher, A.K. 1893. The hawks and owls of the United States in their relation to agriculture. Washington U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Bull. no. 6. 210 pp.

  • Godfrey, W. E. 1986. The birds of Canada. Revised edition. National Museum of Natural Sciences, Ottawa. 596 pp. + plates.

  • Godfrey, W.E. 1966. The birds of Canada. National Museums of Canada. Ottawa. 428 pp.

  • Grebence, B. and Ritter, S. 1991. Merlin Surveys Completion Report. Wyoming Game and Fish.

  • Harrison, C. 1978. A Field Guide to the Nests, Eggs and Nestlings of North American Birds. Collins, Cleveland, Ohio.

  • Hawbecker, A. C. 1942. A life history study of the white-tailed kite. Condor 44:267-276.

  • Hector, D. P. 1988b. Aplomado Falcon (Falco femoralis). Pages 315-322 in R. S. Palmer, editor, Handbook of North American birds. Vol. 5: Family Accipitridae, Family Falconidae. Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut.

  • Houston, C. S., and J. K. Schmutz. 1995. Swainson's Hawk banding in North America to 1992. North American Bird Bander 20:120-127.

  • Howell, S. N. G., and S. Webb. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

  • Hussel, D.J.T. and L. Brown. 1992. Population Changes in Diurnally-Migrating Raptors and Duluth, Minnesota (1974-1989) and Grimsby, Ontario (1975-1990). Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources.

  • Imhof, T. A. 1976. Alabama birds. Second edition. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa. 445 pages.

  • James, P. C., and L. W. Oliphant. 1986. Extra birds and helpers at the nests of Richardson's merlin. Condor 88:533-534.

  • Johnsgard, P. A. 1990. Hawks, eagles, and falcons of North America. Smithsonian Inst. Press, Washington, D.C. xvi + 403 pp.

  • Johnson, R. R., R. L. Glinski, and S. W. Matteson. 2000. Zone-tailed Hawk (Buteo albonotatus). No. 529 IN A. Poole and F. Gill, editors, The birds of North America. The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA. 20pp.

  • Kirk, D. A., D. Hussell, and E. Dunn. 1995. Raptor population status and trends in Canada. Bird Trends (Canadian Wildlife Service) 4:2-9.

  • Kirk, D.A., and C. Hyslop. 1998. Population status and recent trends in Canadian raptors: a review. Biological Conservation 83 (1): 91-118.

  • Kochert, M. N. 1986. Raptors. pages 313-349 IN: A. Y. Cooperrider, R. J. Boyd, and H. R. Stuart, editors. Inventory and monitoring of wildlife habitat. Denver, CO: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Denver Service Center.

  • Leary, A. W., R. Mazaika, and M. J. Bechard. 1998. Factors affecting the size of Ferruginous Hawk home ranges. Wilson Bulletin 110:198-205.

  • Lowery, George H. 1974. The Birds of Louisiana. LSU Press. 651pp.

  • Matteson, S. W., and J. O. Riley. 1981. Distribution and nesting success of Zone-tailed Hawks in west Texas. Wilson Bulletin 107:719-723.

  • McAtee W.L. 1959. Folk - names of candian birds. National Museum of Canada. Folk - names of candian birds. National Museum of Canada. 74 pages.

  • Merrill, E.H., T.W. Kohley, and M.E. Herdendorf. 1996. Wyoming Gap Analysis terrestrial vertebrate species map atlas. Wyoming Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Unit, University of Wyoming, Laramie WY. 982 pp. in 2 volumes.

  • Mikol-Ritter, S. 1993. Merlin. Wyoming Wildlife 57 (3): 10-17.

  • Mills, S. and M. Neighbours. 1995. Intensive data gathering project (fine-filter analysis) for occurrences of rare, threatened, endangered and sensitive species in sections M331H and M331I, north central highlands and northern parks and ranges, in Wyoming. Unpublished report prepared for Medicine Bow National Forest by the Wyoming Natural Diversity Database, Laramie, WY. 294 pp.

  • Mirarchi, R. E., M. A. Bailey, T. M. Haggerty, and T. L. Best, editors. 2004. Alabama wildlife. Volume 3. Imperiled amphibians, reptiles, birds, and mammals. The University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 225 pages.

  • Mirarchi, R.E., editor. 2004. Alabama Wildlife. Volume 1. A checklist of vertebrates and selected invertebrates: aquatic mollusks, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, and mammals. The University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 209 pages.

  • Montgomery, Wright. 1992. First record of merlin nesting in New York State. Kingbird 42: 206-209.

  • Montoya, A.B., P.J. Zwank, and M. Cardenas. 1997. Breeding biology of Aplomado Falcons in desert grasslands of Chihuahua, Mexico. Journal of Field Ornithology 68(1):135-143.

  • Mount, R. H., editor. 1986. Vertebrate animals of Alabama in need of special attention. Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station, Auburn University, Alabama. 124 pages.

  • National Geographic Society (NGS). 1983. Field guide to the birds of North America. National Geographic Society, Washington, DC.

  • New York State Department of Environmental Conservation. Checklist of the amphibians, reptiles, birds, and mammals of New York State, including their protective status. Nongame Unit, Wildlife Resources Center, Delmar, NY.

  • Nicholson, C.P. 1997. Atlas of the breeding birds of Tennessee. The University of Tennessee Press. 426 pp.

  • Oakleaf B., A. Cerovski, and B. Luce. 1997. Interim Completion Report -Sensitive Species Inventory. Wyoming Game & Fish Department, Lander, WY. 31pp.

  • Oakleaf, B, B. Luce, S. Ritter and A. Cerovski, eds. 1992. Wyoming bird and mammal atlas. Wyoming Game and Fish Department, Game Division, Biological Services; Cheyenne, WY. 170 p. + 1994 addendum.

  • Olendorff, R. R. 1993. Status, biology, and management of Ferruginous Hawks: a review. Raptor Res. and Tech. Asst. Cen., Special Report. U.S. Dept. Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Boise, Idaho. 84 pp.

  • Olsen, P. D., R. C. Marshall, and A. Gaal. 1989. Relationships within the genus FALCO: a comparison of the electrophoretic patterns of feather proteins. Emu 89:193-203.

  • Ouellet H., M. Gosselin et J.P. Artigau. 1990. Nomenclature française des oiseaux d'Amérique du Nord. Secrétariat d'État du Canada. 457 p.

  • Palmer, R. S., ed. 1988b. Handbook of North American birds. Vol. 5. Yale Univ. Press, New Haven. 465 pp.

  • Parker III, T. A., D. F. Stotz, and J. W. Fitzpatrick. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases for neotropical birds. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

  • Parks Canada. 2000. Vertebrate Species Database. Ecosystems Branch, 25 Eddy St., Hull, PQ, K1A 0M5.

  • Peck, G.K. and R.D. James. 1983. The Breeding Birds of Ontario: Nidiology and Distribution. Volume 1: Nonpasserines. Life Sciences Miscellaneous Publication, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Ontario. xii + 321 pp.

  • Pendleton, B. A. G., B. A. Millsap, K. W. Cline, and D. M. Bird. 1987. Raptor management techniques manual. National Wildlife Federation, Sci. and Tech. Ser. No. 10. 420 pp.

  • Petersen, L. 1979. Ecology of Great Horned Owls and Red-tailed Hawks in southeastern Wisconsin. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Technical Bulletin no. 111.

  • Powell, H. D. 1992. Letter to Katy NeSmith regarding sightings of FNAI elements in Okeechobee and Glades County, Florida. Dated 1 July.

  • Raffaele, H. A. 1983a. A guide to the birds of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Fondo Educativo Interamericano, San Juan, Puerto Rico. 255 pp.

  • Raffaele, H., J. Wiley, O. Garrido, A. Keith, and J. Raffaele. 1998. A guide to the birds of the West Indies. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ. 511 pp.

  • Reader's Digest Association. 1990. Book of North American Birds. Reader's Digest. Pleasantville, N.Y. 576p.

  • Ridgely, R. S. 2002. Distribution maps of South American birds. Unpublished.

  • Ridgely, R. S. and J. A. Gwynne, Jr. 1989. A Guide to the Birds of Panama. 2nd edition. Princeton University Press, Princeton, USA.

  • Robbins, M. B., M. J. Braun, and D. W. Finch. 2004. Avifauna of the Guyana southern Rupinuni, with comparisons to other savannas of northern South America. Ornitologia Neotropical 15:173-200.

  • Rodriguez-Duran, A., and A. R. Lewis. 1985. Seasonal predation on sooty mustached bats in western Puerto Rico. Biotropica 17:71-74.

  • Sibley, D. A. 2000a. The Sibley guide to birds. Alfred A. Knopf, New York.

  • Sieg, C. H., and D. M. Becker. 1990. Nest-site habitat selected by merlins in southeastern Montana. Condor 92:688-694.

  • Sinclair, P.H., W.A. Nixon, C.D. Eckert and N.L. Hughes. 2003. Birds of the Yukon Territory. UBC Press, Vancouver, BC. 595pp.

  • Smet, K. n.d. Status report on the Merlin in North America (Falco columbarius). COSEWIC report.

  • Smith, D. G., and J. R. Murphy. 1973. Breeding ecology of raptors in the eastern Great Basin of Utah. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biol. Ser. 13:1-76.

  • Sodhi, N. S., and L. W. Oliphant. 1992. Hunting ranges and habitat use and selection of urban-breeding merlins. Condor 94:743-749.

  • Sodhi, N. S., et al. 1992. Breeding ecology of urban merlins (FALCO COLUMBARIUS). Can. J. Zool. 70:1477-1483.

  • Sodhi, N.S., L.W. Olphant, P.C. James, and I.G. Warkentin. 1993. Merlin (FALCO COLUMBARIUS). IN: A. Poole and F. Gill, eds. The Birds of North America, No. 44. The Academy of Natural Sciences and The American Ornithologists' Union, Philadelphia and Washington D.C.

  • Sodhi, N.S., etal. 1993. Merlin; The Birds of North America. Vol. 2, No. 44. American Orinithologists' Union. The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.

  • Steenhof, K. 1998. Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus). In A. Poole and F. Gill, editors, The Birds of North America, No. 346. The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA. 28 pp.

  • Stiles, F. G. and A. F. Skutch. 1989. A guide to the birds of Costa Rica. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, USA. 511 pp.

  • THOMPSON,M.C., AND C. ELY.1989. BIRDS IN KANSAS VOLUME ONE.

  • Terres, J. K. 1980. The Audubon Society encyclopedia of North American birds. Alfred A. Knopf, New York.

  • Titus, K., and M. R. Fuller. 1990. Recent trends in counts of migrant hawks from northeastern North America. Journal of Wildlife Management 54:463-470.

  • Trimble, S. A. 1974. Habitat management series for unique or endangered species, Report No. 15, Merlin, FALCO COLUMBARIUS. Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Dept. of Int., Technical Note, T-N-271, Denver.

  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS). 1990. Endangered and threatened species recovery program: report to Congress. 406 pp.

  • Warkentin, I. G., and P. C. James. 1988. Nest-site selection by urban merlins. Condor 90:734-738.

  • Welp, L., W. Fertig, and G. Jones. 1998. Ecological evaluation of the potential Tensleep Canyon Research Natural Area within the Bighorn National Forest, Washakie County, Wyoming. Unpublished report prepared for the Bighorn National Forest by the Wyoming Natural Diversity Database, Laramie, WY.

  • Woodbridge, B., K. K. Finley, and P. H. Bloom. 1995. Reproductive performance, age structure, and natal dispersal of Swainson's Hawks in the Butte Valley, California. Journal of Raptor Research 29:187-192.

  • Zook, J. L. 2002. Distribution maps of the birds of Nicaragua, Costa Rica, and Panama. Unpublished.

  • eBird. 2016. eBird: An online database of bird distribution and abundance [web application]. eBird, Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York. Available: http://www.ebird.org. Accessed in 2016.

Use Guidelines & Citation

Use Guidelines and Citation

The Small Print: Trademark, Copyright, Citation Guidelines, Restrictions on Use, and Information Disclaimer.

Note: All species and ecological community data presented in NatureServe Explorer at http://explorer.natureserve.org were updated to be current with NatureServe's central databases as of March 2018.
Note: This report was printed on

Trademark Notice: "NatureServe", NatureServe Explorer, The NatureServe logo, and all other names of NatureServe programs referenced herein are trademarks of NatureServe. Any other product or company names mentioned herein are the trademarks of their respective owners.

Copyright Notice: Copyright © 2018 NatureServe, 4600 N. Fairfax Dr., 7th Floor, Arlington Virginia 22203, U.S.A. All Rights Reserved. Each document delivered from this server or web site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information relating to that document. The following citation should be used in any published materials which reference the web site.

Citation for data on website including State Distribution, Watershed, and Reptile Range maps:
NatureServe. 2018. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available http://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed:

Citation for Bird Range Maps of North America:
Ridgely, R.S., T.F. Allnutt, T. Brooks, D.K. McNicol, D.W. Mehlman, B.E. Young, and J.R. Zook. 2003. Digital Distribution Maps of the Birds of the Western Hemisphere, version 1.0. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia, USA.

Acknowledgement Statement for Bird Range Maps of North America:
"Data provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE."

Citation for Mammal Range Maps of North America:
Patterson, B.D., G. Ceballos, W. Sechrest, M.F. Tognelli, T. Brooks, L. Luna, P. Ortega, I. Salazar, and B.E. Young. 2003. Digital Distribution Maps of the Mammals of the Western Hemisphere, version 1.0. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia, USA.

Acknowledgement Statement for Mammal Range Maps of North America:
"Data provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Bruce Patterson, Wes Sechrest, Marcelo Tognelli, Gerardo Ceballos, The Nature Conservancy-Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International-CABS, World Wildlife Fund-US, and Environment Canada-WILDSPACE."

Citation for Amphibian Range Maps of the Western Hemisphere:
IUCN, Conservation International, and NatureServe. 2004. Global Amphibian Assessment. IUCN, Conservation International, and NatureServe, Washington, DC and Arlington, Virginia, USA.

Acknowledgement Statement for Amphibian Range Maps of the Western Hemisphere:
"Data developed as part of the Global Amphibian Assessment and provided by IUCN-World Conservation Union, Conservation International and NatureServe."

NOTE: Full metadata for the Bird Range Maps of North America is available at:
http://www.natureserve.org/library/birdDistributionmapsmetadatav1.pdf.

Full metadata for the Mammal Range Maps of North America is available at:
http://www.natureserve.org/library/mammalsDistributionmetadatav1.pdf.

Restrictions on Use: Permission to use, copy and distribute documents delivered from this server is hereby granted under the following conditions:
  1. The above copyright notice must appear in all copies;
  2. Any use of the documents available from this server must be for informational purposes only and in no instance for commercial purposes;
  3. Some data may be downloaded to files and altered in format for analytical purposes, however the data should still be referenced using the citation above;
  4. No graphics available from this server can be used, copied or distributed separate from the accompanying text. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by NatureServe. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel, or otherwise any license or right under any trademark of NatureServe. No trademark owned by NatureServe may be used in advertising or promotion pertaining to the distribution of documents delivered from this server without specific advance permission from NatureServe. Except as expressly provided above, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license or right under any NatureServe copyright.
Information Warranty Disclaimer: All documents and related graphics provided by this server and any other documents which are referenced by or linked to this server are provided "as is" without warranty as to the currentness, completeness, or accuracy of any specific data. NatureServe hereby disclaims all warranties and conditions with regard to any documents provided by this server or any other documents which are referenced by or linked to this server, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of merchantibility, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. NatureServe makes no representations about the suitability of the information delivered from this server or any other documents that are referenced to or linked to this server. In no event shall NatureServe be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential damages, or for damages of any kind arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information contained in any documents provided by this server or in any other documents which are referenced by or linked to this server, under any theory of liability used. NatureServe may update or make changes to the documents provided by this server at any time without notice; however, NatureServe makes no commitment to update the information contained herein. Since the data in the central databases are continually being updated, it is advisable to refresh data retrieved at least once a year after its receipt. The data provided is for planning, assessment, and informational purposes. Site specific projects or activities should be reviewed for potential environmental impacts with appropriate regulatory agencies. If ground-disturbing activities are proposed on a site, the appropriate state natural heritage program(s) or conservation data center can be contacted for a site-specific review of the project area (see Visit Local Programs).

Feedback Request: NatureServe encourages users to let us know of any errors or significant omissions that you find in the data through (see Contact Us). Your comments will be very valuable in improving the overall quality of our databases for the benefit of all users.